Livecareer-Resume

Heavy Mechanic Technician Resume Example

Love this resume?

By clicking Build Your Own Now, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Jessica Claire
  • Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
  • H: (555) 432-1000
  • C:
  • resumesample@example.com
  • Date of Birth:
  • India:
  • :
  • single:
Professional Summary

While in the Investigation, Security and Recovery Industry I held the following Licenses

Private Investigator License # C 9500787

Security Officer License # D 9802884

Recovery Agent License # E 9300068

Recovery Agent Instructor License # R 19800002

Statewide Firearm License # G 9800494

Private Investigative Agency License # A9600185

While Employed at Pratt and Whitney Aircraft I also held a Top Secret Clearance with the Department Of Defense For access to Classified Areas and Materials

Skills
  • Fugitive location
  • Observant
  • Background Checks
  • Evidence Gathering
  • Searches
  • Surveillance
  • Covert Video Recording
  • Court Research
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Documentation
  • Private investigation laws
  • Insurance claims cases
  • Operational Improvement
  • Training
  • Firearms expertise
  • Command Center Operator
  • Fugitive Recovery
  • N.R.A. Certified Firearms Instructor
Work History
Heavy Mechanic Technician, 06/2003 to 10/2019
Seaworld Parks Langhorne, PA,
  • Removed worn or faulty components for replacement or repair.
  • Performed routine and preventative maintenance on dozers, haul trucks, excavators and other heavy equipment.
  • Analyzed malfunctioning equipment and determined type of repairs required.
  • Used hand tools to disassemble equipment, perform repair work and then reassemble parts.
  • Replaced defective wiring systems, hydraulics and braking systems to return machines to service.
Investigator, 12/1993 to 06/2004
Sephora Beachwood, OH,
  • Substantiated validity and admissibility of evidence and preserved data integrity for court hearings.
  • Seized evidence for investigations, including interviews of any and all potentially involved parties.
  • Collected, analyzed and interpreted information, documentation and physical evidence associated with investigations.
  • Conducted thorough face-to-face interviews with employers, families, neighbors, friends and suspects and documented all investigative findings.
  • Carefully documented statements, observations and evidentiary materials.
  • Questioned and consulted with subjects and witnesses for information pertaining to criminal cases.
  • Tracked hours and expenses for billing purposes.
  • Secured evidentiary information to reinforce findings and original claims.
  • Prepared case reports from allegations, interview transcripts of interviews and physical evidence.
  • Conducted impartial investigations into complaints by employees.
  • Documented findings and prepared detailed reports.
  • Conducted interviews with witnesses and clients.
  • Interviewed and interrogated suspects.
  • Collected information pertaining to criminal proceedings and performed investigations to resolve cases.
Recovery Agent, 12/1993 to 06/2004
Dk Security Byron Center, MI,
  • Located people failing to appear in court.
  • Negotiated with customers to assist with setting up payment plans satisfying needs of both parties.
  • Collected documentation such as witness statements, video recordings and photographs to support case findings.
  • Conducted surveillance for up to 24 hours at time.
  • Uploaded all evidence into case management system each day.
  • Set up both auditory and visual monitoring and recording devices.
  • Conducted mobile and stationary surveillance on subjects of [Type] investigations.
Armed Security Officer, 03/1992 to 01/2000
Pratt And Whitney Aircraft City, STATE,
  • Wrote shift reports detailing visitors, incidents and resolutions.
  • Supported criminal investigations by collaborating fully with local law enforcement representatives.
  • Provided basic first aid and CPR to individuals in need of medical care until arrival of emergency medical personnel.
  • Watched different facility areas from central location via different CCTV feeds, obtaining maximum coverage of important areas.
  • Logged vehicles entering and leaving premises.
  • Detailed theft, access violations and other incidents with reports to boost success of future criminal or civil remediation.
  • Completed full building and grounds patrols every hour to spot and investigate concerns.
  • Reduced vandalism and criminal activity by keeping close eye on premises through personal checks and CCTV monitoring.
  • Responded quickly to incidents and assessed active situations for security concerns.
  • Scanned incoming and outgoing personnel and packages using hand-held wands and x-ray machinery to protect building, assets and individuals.
  • Checked personnel ID badges and issued temporary credentials to visitors.
  • Analyzed and produced course-of-action reports and escalated issues to management when necessary.
  • Adhered to established procedures and policies and posted orders to include enforcement of company rules, policies and regulations.
  • Applied effective communication and interpersonal skills when interacting with all levels of personnel and general public.
  • Remained flexible in rapidly changing environments and adapted to developing situations.
  • Used initiative and independent judgment within established guidelines to respond appropriately to security situations.
  • Oversaw periodic safety inspections, patrol service and immediate response to all safety-security situations.
  • Checked identification of all persons entering and exiting facility.
  • Wrote reports of daily activities and irregularities such as property damage, theft, guest or employee accidents and unusual occurrences.
  • Informed violators of applicable rules and removed unauthorized individuals from premises.
Education
High School Diploma: , Expected in 1980
to
Martin County High School - Stuart, FL
GPA:
: Fire Academy Training, Expected in 01/1983
to
Indian River Community College - Ft. Pierce Florida,
GPA:
: Emergency Medical Technician Certification, Expected in 01/2002
to
Indian River Community College - Ft. Pierce Florida,
GPA:

By clicking Build Your Own Now, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer
Resumes, and other information uploaded or provided by the user, are considered User Content governed by our Terms & Conditions. As such, it is not owned by us, and it is the user who retains ownership over such content.

How this resume score could be improved?

Many factors go into creating a strong resume. Here are a few tweaks that could improve the score of this resume:

66Fair

Resume Strength

  • Personalization
  • Target Job

Resume Overview

School Attended
  • Martin County High School
  • Indian River Community College
  • Indian River Community College
Job Titles Held:
  • Heavy Mechanic Technician
  • Investigator
  • Recovery Agent
  • Armed Security Officer
Degrees
  • High School Diploma

Similar Resume

View All
Heavy Mechanic Technician
HEAVY MECHANIC TECHNICIAN
Heavy Mechanic Technician